Sodding Suggestions- Native Bunchberry

Bunchberry – Cornus Canadensis

 

Specifics:

Scientific Name: Cornus canadensis

Common Name: Bunchberry, Creeping Dogwood

Hardiness: USDA zones 2 – 6; Best performance is in cool to cold climates in the shade of trees and shrubs.

How Sold: In slabs approximately 16″ x 24″  Contact us today to purchase some for your yard project!

Landscape Use: Attractive native ground cover for shady areas of the landscape.

Description: Bunchberry Dogwoods are probably the ultimate ground cover plants for growing in moist, woodland areas or in your shade garden.  These short, bright green plants only reach six inches tall, but they spread indefinitely by rhizomes just below the soil surface. From early May through September, they produce typical Dogwood blossoms which consist of a cluster of tiny greenish flowers surrounded by four creamy white bracts. In late summer, the flowers are replaced by clusters of bright red, edible berries that are a food staple for many species of wild birds and other wildlife. In the fall, the shiny, deeply veined foliage turns to a beautiful burgundy-red.

Planting Instructions: Bunchberry/Creeping Dogwoods demand a loose, moisture retaining, humus rich soil, so adding compost and peat moss to the planting hole is often helpful. Avoid dry soils. Dig the hole 16” wide, 24” long and 1-1/2” deep to accommodate the slab. Insert the slab into the hole and press soil firmly around the roots. Water thoroughly to settle the soil and give plants a good start.

Care & Maintenance: Creeping Dogwood Bunchberry plants will tolerate morning sun but should be grown in partial to full shade for the best results. They will not tolerate alkaline soil at all, requiring a soil pH of 6.8 or lower. These are very heat sensitive plants that will wither if soil temperatures exceed 65°, or if the soil ever dries out completely. A heavy mulching with peat moss or pine needles will help the soil retain moisture and keep it cooler.

Diseases & Pests: No serious insect or disease problems. Can be difficult to establish. Good resistance to dogwood anthracnose. Intolerant of foot traffic.

 

References:

http://www.thegardenhelper.com/bunchberry.html

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=279331

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *